The Tridecadal Korean (astralblue) wrote,
The Tridecadal Korean
astralblue

On the LJ car drama on my friends page... :)

Couple of things.

  1. Before any of you bash domestic, or actually any brand of cars...  Have you ever read side-by-side and quantitative reviews published by third party consumer organizations?  [ Consumer Reports ] comes to my mind.

    Hmm, let's see what CR had to say...  *logs on*

    ... OMG!  Ford Focus is #1 in the small car division!  It even beat Prius, Corolla and Civic!

    ... WTF?!  Frickin' Hyundai XG350 got CR recommendation!  No way, it's impossible, Hyundai's Korean!

    You get the idea.  See, no matter how crappy reputation Hyundai cars usually receive, if a specific model actually performs well, just go for it.  Same thing applies to domestic cars.  Focus is cheaper than Prius by at least several thousand dollars, and performs better.  Shit, why wouldn't I go for it?  Because I'll look dumb and all patriotic?  Bullshit.

  2. Blind patriotism -- and actually excessive protectionism too -- eventually harms both producers and consumers in the long run.  Think about it, it isn't that hard to figure out why.  Hint: Think about what kind of harm oligopoly does to companies.

Edit: djsyndrome has an important point:

And for those that complain that the Japanese and Korean automakers are taking away American jobs, they should consider that the Focus is built in Mexico, along with a plethora of other "American" vehicles, while the majority of the Japanese cars sold in America are now built right here in the USA :O
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 6 comments